2020-2021 Recipients

See the UA News article for more details on these Fulbright recipients.

Julia Coursey

Master of Fine Arts in Creative Writing

Hungary


Joshua Kirks

Aerospace Engineering and Mechanics

Germany


Ashley Tickle Odebiyi

Ph.D. in progress in History with language study in Latin and Italian

Italy


Christine Jane Allen

Political Science and Environmental Policy

Spain


Mason Olivia Blanke

Electrical Engineering and Physics

Poland


Camille Constance Nealey Carr

Spanish and Political science

Colombia


Isabella Rose DeSheplo

Political Science and a minor in Public Policy

Bulgaria


Lota Erinne

English and Finance

Spain


Amelia Wyant Gaither

Master of Arts in Applied Linguistics

Taiwan


Robert “Chad” Hankins

Political Science with a minor in German

Germany


Katherine Lightfoot

International Studies and German

Germany


Ian Samlowski

German

Germany


2019-2020 Recipients

See the UA News article for more details on these Fulbright recipients.

Tommy P. Brazie

International Studies and German language and Literature with a minor in French and the certificate in Global Studies

Germany


Courtney Geary

Interdisciplinary Studies with minor in Educational Studies

Jordan


Ciara Malaugh

Political Science

Romania


Amica Rapadas

International Studies and Geography with a minor in Chinese and the certificate in Global Studies

Taiwan


Pamela Grace Turner

Public Relations and International Studies with a minor in Spanish

Colombia


Sophia Warner

International Studies with minors in German, Russian and Liberal Arts

Germany


Samantha Wetzel

Public Relations and Foreign Languages and Literature with a concentration in German

Germany


Ellery Wiemer

Marketing with a concentration in Global Business, a minor in German and the certificate in Global Studies

Germany


Madeline Willoughby

Elementary Education

Malaysia


Larry Monocello

Biocultural Medical Anthropology

South Korea


Amanda Filardo

International Studies with minors in Russian and Italian and the certificate in Global Studies

Kazakhstan


2018-2019 Recipients

See the UA News article for more details on these Fulbright recipients.

Rachel Combs

Political Science and German

Germany


Jeremy Connor

Music Performance and German Linguistics

Germany


Carrigan Fain

International Studies with a minor in Spanish

Malaysia


Dwyer Freeman

German Language and Literature with a minor in Critical Theory

Germany


Maggie Holmes

Biology with minors in Spanish and Psychology

Spain


Madeleine Lewis

Religious Studies and Applied Mathematics

Montenegro


Richard Lewis

English with minors in Social Innovation and Leadership, Business, and Creative Writing

Malaysia


Taebryanna Sims

International Studies with language study in French and Korean

South Korea


Shelby Smithson

Social Work and Turkish

Turkey


Theresa Stoddard

Interdisciplinary Studies, Global Inequities and Human Rights, and Spanish

Spain


Kaylyn Williams

Accounting

Czech Republic


Amanda Wolosz

Economics and Finance with a minor in History

Poland


Annika Wulff

Communicative Disorders and German Language and Literature

Germany


2017-2018 Recipients

See the UA News article for more details on these Fulbright recipients.

Ruth Bishop

Biology and Spanish and Business Administration

Colombia


Erica Boden

Finance and Economics

Bulgaria


Benjamin “Benjie” Canady

International Studies with a minor in Japanese

South Korea


Kelsey Daugherty

Journalism with minors in German and Business

Germany


Brittany Groves

History and German with a minor in International Studies

Germany


Jackson Knappen

Biology and Spanish

Spain


Julia Quan

Social Advocacy

Spain


Ann Varnedoe

Psychology and African American studies with a minor in Spanish

Spain


Sarah Dylan Walker

Journalism and Political Science

Macau


Kathryn “Katie” Cater

Biology

Poland


Jonathan Joyner

International Studies with a minor in French

Sri Lanka


Alexandra LeViness

Physics and Mathematics with minors in German and Russian

Germany


Charlotte Sheridan

Environmental Engineering and a minor in Arabic

Jordan


Kevin Ryan Williams

Theatre and Film

United Kingdom


2016-2017 Recipients

See the UA News article for more details on these Fulbright recipients.

Becky Beamer - Fulbright 2016

Rebecca Beamer

Master of Fine Arts

Zambia


Brandon Hooks - Fulbright 2016

Brandon Hooks

International Studies and Economics with a minor in Spanish

Spain


Perrin Lowery - Fulbright 2016

Perrin Lowery

Elementary Education and German with a minor in the Blount Undergraduate Initiative

Germany


Evan McIntyre - Fulbright 2016

Evan McIntyre

Elementary Education

South Korea


Christian Shannon - Fulbright 2016

Christian Shannon

Chemical Engineering with a minor in Business

Poland


Abigail Thompson - Fulbright 2016

Abigail Thompson

Applied Economics and Political Science

Russia


Pandora White - Fulbright 2016

Pandora White

Chemistry

Poland


2015-2016 Recipients

See the UA News article and The Crimson White article for more details on these Fulbright Recipients.

Scott Leary

Scott Leary

Spanish and Biology

Spain


Brianna Adams

Brianna Adams

English

Czech Republic


Lisa Bochey

Lisa Bochey

Communicative Disorders and Spanish

Peru


Nicole Camile Corbett

Nichole Camille Corbett

Interdisciplinary Studies and English

Turkey


Kathryn Crenshaw

Kathryn Crenshaw

Economics and Spanish with a specialty in Latin American Studies

Brazil


Maryanne Mobley

Maryanne Mobley

Anthropology

South Korea


Connor Nix

Conner Nix

Biology and Spanish

Spain


Charles Henry Pratt

Charles Henry Pratt

International Studies with a concentration in Portuguese

Brazil


Jenna Reynolds

Jenna Reynolds

Spanish and Philosophy

Spain


Hailah Saeed

Hailah Saeed

Public Administration

Malaysia


Erin Smith

Erin Smith

International Studies

Turkey


Russel Willoughby

Russell Willoughby

English and Foreign Languages and Literature with a concentration in French

France


Parker White

Parker White

English and Classics

Cyprus


2014-2015 Recipients

See the UA news article for more details on these Fulbright Recipients.

Haglaeeh Contreras
Fulbright ETA: Malaysia
2013 graduate in biology from Elrod, AL

Cori Eden Fain
Fulbright ETA: Malaysia
2014 graduate in international studies and Spanish language from Gardendale, AL

Rachel Hunkler
Fulbright ETA: Spain (renewal)
2013 graduate in Spanish and secondary education major from Nashville, TN

Abigail Jones
Fulbright ETA: Macedonia
2013 graduate in theatre and acting from Austin, TX

Lauren Marsh
Fulbright Research Award: Nutrition Literacy of Infant Caregivers in Sichuan Province, China
2014 graduate in anthropology from Prattville, AL

Jilisa Milton
Fulbright ETA: Indonesia
2012 graduate in social work from Birmingham, AL

Gabrielle Taylor,
Fulbright ETA: Germany
2014 graduate in telecommunications and film from Pelham, AL

2013-2014 Recipients

See the UA news article for more details on these Fulbright Recipients.

Carolyn Bero
Fulbright ETA: Spain

Emma Fick
Fulbright ETA: Serbia

Anna Foley
Fulbright ETA: Brazil

Rachel Hunkler
Fulbright ETA: Spain