Final Semester Checklist

Are you nearing graduation?  If so, please review the following information to make sure you will have a smooth transition into life after Alabama.

Employment Authorization

If you are interested in working in your field of study after completing your academic program, you will need to apply for employment authorization.

F-1 students: Optional Practical Training (OPT) provides one year of employment authorization in your field of study. Your application must be submitted and arrive at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) within 60 days of your program completion date (the final day of your final semester at UA); however, you are encouraged to apply much earlier. Due to slow processing times, we recommend applying approximately three months in advance. For more information about eligibility requirements and how to apply, see Optional Practical Training (OPT).  F-1 students who wish to apply for OPT must attend the Optional Practical Training Seminar (OPT Seminar Slides).  OPT Seminar dates can be found on the ISSS Calendar.

J-1 students: Academic Training provides an opportunity for employment in your field of study. The training must begin within 30 days after completion of studies. If you have a training opportunity, you will need to coordinate authorization with your J program sponsor before the end of your academic program. For more information about eligibility requirements and how to apply, see J-1 Student Academic Training.

On-Campus Employment
Your on-campus work eligibility ends the last day of your final semester. While The University of Alabama allows student hourly workers to continue employment for some time following graduation, this option does not apply to international students.

Exception: you may be able to continue working if you have been authorized for OPT if the EAD start date immediately follows the semester end date and the position is in your field of study (a requirement for OPT employment authorization).

 

Grace Period and Travel

F-1 students: If you do not apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT), you have a 60-day grace period after the last day of your final semester. Within this 60-day period you have the following options:

1. Depart the U.S. – Once you leave the U.S. (including trips to Canada and Mexico) after completing your studies you are not eligible to re-enter the United States with your current I-20. The grace period is meant for travel within the states and preparation to depart the U.S.
2. Request a new I-20 (I-20/DS-2019 Request Form) if you will continue at UA in a new degree program.
3. If you are moving from a Bachelor’s to a Master’s or a Master’s to a PhD program, you must request a Change of Level I-20 from International Student and Scholar Services.
4. Transfer your SEVIS record to a new school (I-20/DS-2019 Transfer-Out Request Form).
5. Apply to change status to another visa category.

J-1 students: If you do not apply for Academic Training, you have a 30-day grace period after the last day of your final semester. Within this 30-day period you have the following options:

1. Depart the U.S. Please note that once you leave the U.S. (including trips to Canada and Mexico) after completing your studies you are not eligible to re-enter the U.S. with your current DS-2019. The grace period is meant for travel within the U.S. and preparation to depart the U.S.
2. Request a new DS-2019 (I-20/DS-2019 Request Form) if you will continue at UA in a new degree program.
3. Transfer your SEVIS record to a new school (I-20/DS-2019 Transfer-Out Request Form) to begin a new program.
4. Apply to change status to another visa category.

Changing Schools and SEVIS Transfer Procedures

http://international.ua.edu/isss/currentstudents/extension-of-stay/
If you have secured admission to a new school you must contact your International Student and Scholar Advisor to coordinate the transfer of your SEVIS record – I-20/DS-2019 Transfer-Out Request Form.

• F-1 students: this request must be made before the end of the 60-day grace period.
• J-1 students: Please coordinate your transfer with your current program sponsor before the end of your academic program.

If you are registered for a future semester of study at UA, don’t forget to withdraw and fulfill any financial obligations with the University before you transfer to your new school or leave the U.S.  For information on withdrawing from UA as part of the transfer process to another school, please visit: https://catalog.ua.edu/undergraduate/about/academic-regulations/policies/withdrawal/.

Insurance

It is important that you maintain medical insurance coverage after you graduate, as medical expenses in the U.S. can be very costly.  You should research individual plans through companies that insure international students in the U.S.

• F-1 students: While working under OPT, you may receive insurance through your employer; however, it is very common to have a gap in insurance coverage between the student plan’s end date and potential coverage through an employer.
• J-1 students: It is a regulatory requirement that you maintain insurance coverage for the duration of your stay.

Graduation, Commencement & Diplomas

Specific steps must be taken to apply for graduation, participate in the Commencement Ceremony, and ensure that your diploma will be mailed to the correct address. Visit the Office of the Registrar’s online application for graduation page for more details – https://registrar.ua.edu/graduation/.

Inviting Family Members to Visit the U.S.

As graduation approaches, you may want to invite your parents or other family members to celebrate commencement with you. Here are some suggestions to help them apply for a visitor’s visa (B-2) at a US consulate or embassy in their home country.

To facilitate their visa interview process you should do the following:

Write a letter of invitation.  A sample of the letter can be found in this Invitation Template (also available as a word document). Include the purpose of the visit, your relationship to the individuals, a statement of your status here, itinerary details and the length of time they will be visiting (usually less than three months). It is best to emphasize the temporary nature of the invitation and to demonstrate their intention to return to their home country following the visit. If you will provide their financial support while they are here, include that information as well.
Include with your invitation letter an Enrollment Verification Letter from the Office of the Registrar to confirm your student status – https://registrar.ua.edu/student-services/verifications/. Graduate students who hold an RA/TA appointment may want to also attach a departmental funding letter.
Provide details of the Commencement Ceremony.

For additional information about U.S. consulate/embassy locations and application procedures, review the U.S. Department of State visa information.

Providing your family members with this documentation may improve their chances of obtaining a visa; however, there is no guarantee a visa will be issued. The success of their request for a visa lies in their ability to prove that they have no intention of staying permanently in the U.S.

International Student & Scholar Services no longer provides invitation letters for family or friends.  Again, please use the Invitation Template (also available as a word document) to draft your personal invitation to your family or friends.