Faculty Led Summary

Login Education Abroad

Faculty-Led Programs

Faculty-Led study abroad programs are UA-sponsored programs led by a UA faculty member. Faculty-Led programs are most often short-term summer programs, usually lasting between 3-6 weeks. During that time, students can earn anywhere from 1-12 credit hours of UA courses—not transfer credit! Because Faculty-Led programs are short-term and led by UA faculty, this type of program is great for anyone who has never been abroad before, those looking to earn UA credit, or anyone who’d like to travel with fellow UA students. An additional perk: the tuition for every faculty-led program is charged at the in-state rate no matter your residency status!

If you are a faculty member looking to start a new program – visit the Propose a Faculty-led Program page or and set up an appointment with Dr. Carolina Robinson and/or Kelsey Guy.

News and Announcements!

Check here for upcoming events and deadlines for both students and faculty!

  • November 30, 2023 – “The ABCs of A to B: Navigating Public Transportation” 11am & 12pm in 144 BB Comer
  • December 4-8, 2023 – Dead Week
  • December 11-15, 2023 – Finals Week

 

Have a question about faculty-led program payments? Attend Drop-In Advising with our Faculty-Led advisor Kelsey Guy!

Drop in Zoom times are:

Mondays & Wednesdays from 11am-12pm

Tuesdays & Thursdays from 9:30-10:30am.

Click Here for Drop-In!

 

Need to sign up for a Pre-Departure Orientation? 

PDO sign-ups are OPEN for programs going abroad during the Spring 2024 term. Visit this page to learn more!

 

Check out our Traveling Tide Podcast!

Interested in going abroad but scared of what that entails? We got you covered. This podcast is all about real stories and advice from real study abroad students.

Kelsey Guy

Faculty-Led Program Advisor

Have a question about faculty-led program payments? For quick questions you can attend Drop-In Zoom Advising rather than booking a full appointment!

Drop in Zoom times are:

Mondays & Wednesdays from 11am-12pm

Tuesdays & Thursdays from 9:30-10:30am.

Click Here for Drop-In!

 

Whether you are a faculty director or a student, feel free to make an appointment using the link below!
Book appointment with Kelsey!

Faculty Led Programs by College

Below is a listing for the 2023 – 2024 faculty led programs. Please note, these are “proposed” programs and determination of availability are dependent on approval, faculty availability, and meeting enrollment goals.

*Note: Students can participate on programs that are outside their own college! These programs are sorted by the college in which the faculty director teaches, but that does not mean the program is limited to students in that college. (C&IS students are welcome to participate on A&S programs, Engineering students are welcome to participate in HES programs, etc.)

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Courses Offered (2023)  
UA in Austria: Global Perspectives on Crime & Justice  Yuliya Zabyelina Summer 1  CJ 435
UA in Belize: Tropical Conservation  Michael Steinberg May interim  GY 450, NEW 450
UA in Benin: African Studies: Language, Race, Religion, and Culture – (New for 2024) Maxime Vignon   Summer 2  FR 201, FR 202, FR 328, RL 380/480, REL 226 
UA in Brazil: Experiencing the Culture and Dance through the African Diaspora – (New for 2024) Jamorris Rivers   Summer 1  DNCA 306, WS 310, AAST 395 
UA in Colombia: Spanish Language & Colombian Culture Bill Worden  Summer 1 SP 300 level courses (W)
UA in Colombia: Intermediate Spanish Language & Colombian Culture Kelley Luna  Summer 2 SP 201, SP 202, SP 353
UA in Ecuador: Tropical Entomology  John Abbott May interim  BUI 301, BSC 497
UA in France: American Writers  Christopher Love  Summer 2  EN 210 (HU/L), EN 311     
UA in France: Language & Culture David Tezil   Summer 1 FR 200-500 level courses (FL/HU)  
UA in Germany: Language & Culture  Charles Brown Summer 1  GN 101-GN 482
UA in Germany: Policy, Politics, and Culture  Dana Patton Summer 2  PSC 321
UA in Ghana: Service Learning  Seth Appiah-Opoku Summer 1  GY 444, GY 544, SW 457, SW 557    
UA in Greece: Cradle of Civilization Colin MacCormack  Summer 1 CL 333 (HU)
UA in Guatemala: Development and Human Rights Christopher Hale  Summer 2 PSC 331, PSC 332   
UA in Iceland: Vikings and Norse Mythology – (New for 2024) Tyler Sasser   Spring  EN 207, EN 217, UH 229 
UA in Ireland: Geography of Europe Mary Pitts  Summer 1 GY 449
UA in Italy: Art & Art History    Jason Guynes  May interim  ART 200-500 level courses, ARH 100-300 level courses (FA/W)
UA in Italy: Following Shakespeare   Christa Reaves  Summer 2 EN 200-400 level courses (HU/L), UH 229 
UA in Italy: Language & Culture  Alessandra Montalbano  Summer 1  IT 101-480 (FL/HU)
UA in London: Forensic Psychology  Jennifer Cox Summer 1 PY 375
UA in Morocco: Arabic Language & Culture  Safa Elnaili Summer 1  300-level Arabic courses
UA in Norway: Adventures in Literature Nathan Parker  Summer 2 EN 208 (HU/L), EN 311
UA in Oxford: English, History, and Honors   Margaret Peacock  Summer 2  EN 300-400 level courses, HY 300-400 level courses (W), UH 239 (FA)
UA in South Africa: Leadership & Management   Keely Latopolski  May interim  PSC 323, PSC 326, IBA 497 
UA in Spain: Food, Travel, and Literature  Eric Parker Summer 2  EN 200, EN 208, EN 308, EN 311, EN 408
UA in Spain: Hiking the Camino de Santiago – (New for 2024) Margaret Peacock   Summer 1  HY 305, HY 307, REL 372, SP 397, NEW 300 
UA in Spain: Language & Culture Session 1 Bryan Koronkiewicz  Summer 1 SP 300-400 level courses (W)
UA in Spain: Language & Culture Sessions 1 & 2 Bryan Koronkiewicz  Summer 1 & 2 12  SP 300-400 level courses (W)

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Croatia & Italy: Macroeconomics Hasan Isomitdinov May interim EC 111 (SB), EC 309 
UA in Europe: International Business Stan Westjohn May interim IBA 350, IBA 497 
UA in Europe: International Financial Reporting Thomas Lopez May interim  AC 497, AC 597 
UA in Europe: Management Information Systems Jeff Lucas May interim  MIS 497, MIS 597 
UA in Oceania: Innovation & Entrepreneurship in Australia Harold Wright May interim IBA 497, IBA 597 
UA in Oceania: Innovation & Entrepreneurship in New Zealand and Fiji Harold Wright Summer 1 IBA 497, IBA 597 
UA in Panama: Freshman Business ACCESS Program Diana Gomez  Spring  GBA 146 
UA in Panama: Manderson Global Experiential Learning – (New for 2024) Isaiah Young  Spring  IBA 550, MKT 543, FI 597, MGT 556, AC 548, EC 597, GBA 525 
UA in Portugal: European Innovation Academy Harold Wright Summer 2 IBA 497, IBA 597 
UA in South Africa: Leadership and Management  Keely Latopolski  May Interim  IBA 497, PSC 323, PSC 326 
UA in Thailand: International Microeconomics Paan Jindapon Summer 1 EC 110 (SB), EC 308 
UA in Vietnam: STEM/CREATE Path to MBA Rob Morgan May interim IBA 350, IBA 550 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in France: C&IS Sara Hartley Summer 1 COM 395, MC 495 
UA in Italy: C&IS Adam Brooks  May interim  COM 295
UA in the Caribbean: Advertising & Public Relations  Jameson Hayes  Summer 1  APR 426, APR 490  
UA in South Korea: Advertising & Public Relations – (New for 2024)  Eyun-Jung Ki, Hyoungkoo Khang Summer 1  APR 490 
UA in the United Kingdom: C&IS Gray Lloyd May interim COM 220 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Ghana: Global Health Thaddeus Ulzen  Summer 2 CHS 432, CHS 622 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Denmark: Unit Operations Lab Shreyas Rao Summer 2 CHE 323 (W)
UA in Europe: Climate & Water Glenn Tootle  May interim  3-4  CE 270 (N), CE 574
UA in Europe: Engineering Glenn Tootle  Summer 1  CE 320, CE 378, CE 485/585, CE 491/591, CE 574, CE 598 
UA in Ireland: Chemical Engineering John Kim Summer 1 CHE 354, CHE 412, CHE 413, CHE 445, CHE 446, CHE 512, CHE 545, MTE 412 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA Honors in Germany: Global Perspectives through Intercultural Experience Thomas Herwig  Summer 2  UH 231, UH 284 
UA Honors in Holland: Centering Sustainability & Community Katie O’Harra  Summer 2  UH 205 (HU), UH 229, UH 329, CD 360 
UA Honors in Scotland: The Highlands, Islands, and You Anne Franklin Lamar Summer 1  UH 233
UA in Oxford: English, History, and Honors   Margaret Peacock  Summer 2  EN 300-400 level courses, HY 300-400 level courses (W), UH 239 (FA)

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Italy: Food & Wine Lori Greene  May interim  RHM 490 
UA in Europe: Globalization of Sport – (New for 2024) Carla Blakey  May interim  RHM 490, RHM 592 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Zambia: Nursing Healthcare Mission Mercy Mumba May interim  NUR 317 

table, th, td {
border: 1px solid #aaaaaa;
border-collapse: collapse;
padding: 5px;
font-family: Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

Program Name Director Term Credit Hour Course Offered (2023)  
UA in Ghana: Service Learning  Debra Nelson-Gardell  Summer 1  SW 457, SW 557, GY 444, GY 544 
UA in Spain: Social Services & Culture  Ellen Csikai  May interim  SW 457, SW 557